Earlham Athletics 2018-19 Points of Pride

ALL-AMERICAN
Women's Outdoor Track and Field -
Aishat Sadiq (USTFCCCA, 100m dash)

ALL-REGION
Field Hockey - Maite Turlings (NFHCA), Sofia Salvatore (NFHCA)
Women's Outdoor Track and Field - Aishat Sadiq (USTFCCCA, 100m & 200m)

HEARTLAND COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE MAJOR AWARD
Aishat Sadiq - HCAC 2018-19 Women's Athlete of the Year 

HEARTLAND COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE SPORT AWARDS
Men’s Cross Country – Austin Burt (Freshman of the Year)
Volleyball - Lauren Horton (Coach of the Year)
Men's Indoor Track and Field - Jake Patton (Freshman of the Year)
Men's Tennis - Aitor Zerdilas-Herrera (Freshman of the Year)
Women's Outdoor Track and Field - Ellie Haland (Most Valuable Runner)

HEARTLAND COLLEGIATE LACROSSE CONFERENCE SPORT AWARDS
Women's Lacrosse - Claudette Roskamp (Offensive Player of the Year & Newcomer of the Year)

ALL-HEARTLAND COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE HONOREES
Women's Golf - Emma Wilkins (All-HCAC)
Women's Tennis - Anna Hahn (All-HCAC), Yunjoo Shinn (HM) 
Men's Cross Country - Austin Burt (HM), Bineyam Tumbo (HM), Noah Scherf (HM)
Women's Cross Country - Ana Sosa-Ebert (All-HCAC), Ellie Haland (All-HCAC), Remy Haggerty (HM)
Women's Soccer - Hannah Wallhausser (HM), Abby McCullough (HM)
Volleyball - Ashleigh Burton (All-HCAC), Sarah Dickman (All-HCAC & All-Freshman), Megan Hedinger (HM), Lauren Jackson (HM), Abbey Zanatta (All-Freshman)
Men's Soccer - Yuki Adams (2nd Team All-HCAC), Joel Michael Nti-Kyeremeh (2nd Team All-HCAC), Drew Fitzgibbon (HM)
Football - Jordan Christian (1st Team All-HCAC), Kobe Walker (2nd Team All-HCAC), Rance Albert (2nd Team All-HCAC), Elijah Bilal (HM), Melvin Davis (HM), Luke Brake (HM)
Men's Indoor Track and Field - Austin Burt (1st Team All-HCAC), Emanuel Faria (1st Team All-HCAC), Michael Grady (1st Team All-HCAC), Ian Shriner (1st Team All-HCAC), Jake Patton (2nd Team All-HCAC), Drew Fitzgibben (HM)
Women's Indoor Track and Field - Ellie Haland (1st Team All-HCAC), Remy Haggerty (1st Team All-HCAC), Jasmine Lorenzana (1st Team All-HCAC), Natalia McIntyre (1st Team All-HCAC), Aishat Sadiq (1st Team All-HCAC), Hailey Beel (2nd Team All-HCAC), Sarah Dickman (2nd Team All-HCAC), Leilah Hicks (2nd Team All-HCAC)
Women's Basketball - Zoe Curtis (2nd Team All-HCAC), Camryn White (HM)
Men's Basketball - Darrell Hutchison Jr. (HM), Jamel Barnes (HM)
Men's Golf - Garrett Schuler (All-HCAC), Graham Sherard (All-HCAC)
Men's Tennis - Aitor Zerdilas-Herrera (All-HCAC), Nicola Manni (All-HCAC), Aleksandr Sergeev (All-HCAC), Nikolaos Trikkas-Psomas (All-HCAC), Jason Lawson (HM)
Men's Outdoor Track and Field - Austin Burt (1st Team All-HCAC), Noah Scherf (2nd Team All-HCAC), Ian Shriner (2nd Team All-HCAC), Emanuel Faria (HM), Drew Fitzgibbon (HM), Michael Grady (HM), Jake Patton (HM)
Women's Outdoor Track and Field - Hailey Beel (1st Team All-HCAC), Sarah Dickman (1st Team All-HCAC), Ellie Haland (1st Team All-HCAC), Leilah Hicks (1st Team All-HCAC), Aishat Sadiq (1st Team All-HCAC)
Baseball - Joe Gerbus (1st Team All-HCAC), Danny Dopp (2nd Team All-HCAC), Austin Hatfield (HM)

ALL-HEARTLAND COLLEGIATE LACROSSE CONFERENCE HONOREES
Women's Lacrosse - Claudette Roskamp (1st Team All-HCLC), Jordan Blackburne (1st Team All-HCLC), Serena Pisacano (2nd Team All-HCLC), Maya Claggett (2nd Team All-HCLC), Krista Kirk (2nd Team All-HCLC), Emma Lady (2nd Team All-HCLC), Raven Thibodeaux (2nd Team All-HCLC)
Men's Lacrosse - Wil Frye (2nd Team All-HCLC), Josh Perkins (2nd Team All-HCLC) 

ALL-NORTH COAST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE HONOREES
Field Hockey - Maite Turlings (2nd Team All-NCAC), Sofia Salvatore (2nd Team All-NCAC)

HCAC/HCLC CHRISTOPHER M. RAGSDALE SPORTSMANSHIP TEAM HONOREES
Women's Golf - Myra Robinson
Women's Tennis - Tsitsi Makufa
Men's Cross Country - Israel Ramos
Women's Cross Country - Miette Hennessy
Women's Soccer - Lydia Harvey
Volleyball - Denisha Mataia
Men's Soccer - Elijah Sadler
Football - Joe Enwright
Men's Indoor Track and Field - Wesley Smith
Women's Indoor Track and Field- Willa Summers
Men's Basketball - Jacob Mosher
Women's Basketball - Kyra Joseph
Men's Golf - Kim Kang
Men's Tennis - Elijah Sadler
Men's Outdoor Track and Field - Bineyam Tumbo
Women's Outdoor Track and Field - Lindsey Gearin
Women's Lacrosse - Alexis Warren
Men's Lacrosse - Keith Coleman Jr.
Baseball - Marc Gendreau

HEARTLAND COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE ATHLETE/PLAYER OF THE WEEK SELECTIONS (27 awards)
Volleyball - Ashleigh Burton (9/4 Offensive PotW, 9/10 Offensive PotW), Megan Hedinger (10/22 Defensive PotW, 10/29 Defensive PotW), Sarah Dickman (10/29 Offensive PotW)
Women's Soccer - Yana Miller (9/18 Offensive PotW)
Women's Cross Country - Ana Sosa-Ebert (9/5)
Men's Indoor Track and Field - Austin Burt (1/28 Track)
Women's Indoor Track and Field - Aishat Sadiq (1/28 Track), Ellie Haland (2/4 Track)
Women's Outdoor Track and Field - Ellie Haland (3/19 Track), Aishat Sadiq (4/16 Track, 4/23 Track)
Women's Basketball - Kayla Bowling (2/4)
Women's Lacrosse - Claudette Roskamp (3/5 Offensive, 4/1 Offensive, 4/8 Offensive), Emma Lady (3/18 Offensive), Jordan Blackburne (3/18 Defensive, 4/1 Defensive)
Men's Golf - Nate Mynatt (3/26, 4/23)
Men's Tennis - Aitor Zerdilas-Herrera (4/9, 4/29), Nikolaos Trikkas-Psomas (4/23)
Baseball - Joey Gerbus (4/22 Pitcher, 5/6 Pitcher)

INDIVIDUAL ATHLETIC AWARDS
Field Hockey - Maite Turlings (NFHCA Division III Senior Game selection), Emily Girasole (Coach for NFHCA Division III Senior Game)

 

2017-18 POINTS OF PRIDE

 

Updated: June 13, 2019