Baseball Featured by D3Baseball.com in Mideast Region Preview

Baseball Featured by D3Baseball.com in Mideast Region Preview

D3BASEBALL.COM PREVIEW

HCAC PRESEASON POLL RELEASE

RICHMOND, Indiana – The Earlham College baseball program was featured in d3baseball.com's preview of the Mideast Region on Tuesday.

The website, which is the most credible source for NCAA Division III baseball, sites sophomore Walter Talcott and senior Howie Smith as top returners to the Quakers' pitching staff while also naming seniors Brennan Laird and Eric Elkus as offensive threats.

The Quakers, were picked to win the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference (HCAC) by the conference last week. Last season, Earlham finished 29-14 overall and advanced to the championship round of the HCAC Tournament.

Earlham begins its 2017 campaign at the University of the South (Sewanee) on March 4-5 before opening the home slate against Olivet College on March 8.

 

2017 Earlham Baseball Schedule

Date Teams/Event Time Score Links
 
March
Sat. 4 at Sewanee Final L, 6-2
  at Sewanee Final L, 12-11
Sun. 5 at Sewanee Final L, 13-9
Wed. 8 Olivet Final W, 20-11
Thu. 16 Heidelberg Final L, 20-14
  Moved from 3/15
Sat. 18 Wilmington (Ohio) Final W, 10-0
  Wilmington (Ohio) Final W, 10-1
Sun. 19 Wilmington (Ohio) Final W, 8-2
Wed. 22 Wittenberg Final W, 10-9
Fri. 24 at Rose-Hulman * Final W, 7-6
  at Rose-Hulman * Final L, 8-7
Sat. 25 at Rose-Hulman * Final W, 11-5
Tue. 28 Bluffton * Final W, 7-0
Fri. 31 Franklin * Final L, 11-6
 
April
Sat. 1 Franklin * Final W, 7-6
  Boys in Sports Day
  Franklin * Final L, 5-4
Tue. 4 Bluffton * Final W, 8-3
Fri. 7 at Manchester * Final L, 4-3
Sat. 8 at Manchester * Final L, 14-10
  at Manchester * Final W, 14-8
Wed. 12 at Mt. St. Joseph * Final W, 5-1
  Midland Field (Amelia, OH)
Fri. 14 at Defiance * Final W, 4-2
Sat. 15 at Defiance * Final W, 14-9
  at Defiance * Final L, 19-12
Tue. 18 at Mt. St. Joseph * Final W, 8-7
  Midland Field (Amelia, OH)
Wed. 19 at Wabash Final L, 11-5
Fri. 21 at Anderson (Ind.) * Final W, 4-1
Sat. 22 at Anderson (Ind.) * Final W, 10-3
  at Anderson (Ind.) * Final W, 11-6
Tue. 25 Bluffton * Final W, 9-1
Wed. 26 at Wittenberg Final L, 12-2
Fri. 28 Transylvania * Final W, 8-2
  Transylvania * Final W, 7-4
Sat. 29 Transylvania * Final W, 11-7
 
May
Tue. 2 Mt. St. Joseph * Final W, 10-1
  Richmond, IN
Sat. 6 Hanover * Final W, 6-0
Sun. 7 Hanover * Final W, 5-3
  Hanover * Final W, 4-3
Thu. 11 Rose-Hulman % Final - 10 innings W, 4-3
  HCAC Tournament
Fri. 12 Manchester % Final W, 8-2
  HCAC Tournament
Sat. 13 Mt. St. Joseph % Final W, 5-2
  HCAC Tournament
Thu. 18 vs. Wooster % @ Washington, Pa. Final W, 6-2
  NCAA Regional
Fri. 19 at Wash. & Jeff. % Final L, 15-6
  NCAA Regional
Sat. 20 vs. Cortland St. % @ Washington, Pa. Final L, 5-0
  NCAA Regional
* Conference
% Post season
Bold team: Home event