Earlham Athletics 2017-18 Points of Pride

The following are awards and honors earned by Earlham College student-athletes during the 2017-18 academic year:

ALL-REGION HONOREES (3)
Men’s Cross Country – Gabriel Penk (USTFCCCA All-Great Lakes Region)
Field Hockey – Megan Hut (NFHCA First Team), Maite Turlings (NFHCA Second Team)

ALL-HEARTLAND COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE HONOREES
Men's Basketball -
Elijah Wilson-Thomas (HM), Thomas Sanborn (Sportsmanship Team)
Women's Basketball - Zoe Curtis (HM), Mariah Flynn (HM), Kyndall Spears (Sportsmanship Team)
Baseball - Danny Dopp (Second Team), Addison Robertson (Second Team), Walter Talcott (Second Team) Dre Davis (HM), Matt Mathies (Sportsmanship Team)
Men’s Cross Country –
 Gabriel Penk, Nata Papachristos (HM), Bineyam Tumbo (HM), Noah Scherf (HM)
Women’s Cross Country – Ellie Haland, Rachel Wilkins, Ana Sosa-Ebert (HM)
Field Hockey – M/D Megan Hut (First Team), M Maite Turlings (First Team), GK Camille van der Vaart (HM)
Football – QB Wes Hundley (Second Team), WR Marcaus Cooper (Second Team), OL Jacob Breen (Second Team), OL Roderick Matthews (Second Team), P Jordan Christian (HM), LB Kobe Walker (HM), Eric Bryant (Sportsmanship Team)
Men's Golf - Garrett Schuler (First Team & Sportsmanship Team)
Women's Golf - Brittney Chong (Sportsmanship Team)
Men's Indoor Track and Field - Emanuel Faria (First Team), Michael Grady (First Team), Nate Papachristos (First Team), Ian Shriner (First Team), Israel Ramos (Sportsmanship Team)
Women's Indoor Track and Field - Leilah Hicks (First Team), Hailey Beel (First Team), Ellie Haland (First Team), Jasmine Lorenzana (First Team), Ana Sosa-Ebert (First Team), Chloe Lamenzo (Second Team), Aishat Sadiq (Second Team), Esther Mano (Sportsmanship Team)
Men's Tennis - Nicola Manni (First Team), Aleksandr Sergeev (First Team & Sportsmanship Team), Vitalii Stadnyk (First Team), Vojislav Tatarevic (First Team), Joaquin Lerner (HM)
Women’s Tennis – Yunjoo Shin (HM), Alexandra Canaday (HM & Sportsmanship Team)
Men's Outdoor Track and Field - Nate Papachristos (First Team), Ian Shriner (Second Team), Emanuel Faria (HM), Luke Brake (Sportsmanship Team)
Women's Outdoor Track and Field - Ellie Haland (First Team), Leilah Hicks (First Team), Hailey Beel (Second Team), Lara Khalifeh (Second Team), Chloe Lamenzo (Second Team), Lara Khalifeh (Sportsmanship Team)
Women’s Soccer – GK Sari Stissi (First Team), F Chloe Lamenzo (First Team/All-Freshman Team), M Hailey Beel (HM), Abbey Smith (Sportsmanship Team)
Volleyball – MH Ashleigh Burton (First Team), S Lauren Jackson (HM), OH Carly Federinko (All-Freshman Team), OH Julia Stewart (All-Freshman Team), Meredith Beed (Sportsmanship Team)

ALL-OHIO RIVER LACROSSE CONFERENCE HONOREES (5)
Men's Lacrosse - Jovan Cruz (HM), Kevin Ventura (Sportsmanship Team)
Women's Lacrosse - Olivia Wallace (Second Team), Jordan Blackburne (Second Team), Krista Kirk (Sportsmanship Team)

HEARTLAND COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE ATHLETE/PLAYER OF THE WEEK SELECTIONS (20)
Baseball -
Walter Talcott (Pitcher, 3/19)
Men’s Basketball –
Elijah Wilson-Thomas (1/29)
Women’s Basketball – Zoe Curtis (1/22), Camryn White (2/19)
Women’s Cross Country – Ana Sosa-Ebert (9/2)
Field Hockey – Maite Turlings (9/18)
Football – Wes Hundley (9/11 Offensive PotW)
Men’s Soccer – Micah Roland (10/2 Offensive PotW)
Women’s Soccer – Chloe Lamenzo (9/11 Offensive PotW)
Men's Track and Field - Nate Papachristos (Track AotW, 3/26)
Women's Track and Field - Chloe Lamenzo (2/5 Field AotW, 3/26 Field AotW), Leilah Hicks (2/12 Track AotW, 4/16 Track AotW)
Men's Tennis - Aleksandr Sergeev (4/2), Vitalii Stadnyk (4/23)
Volleyball – Megan Hedinger (9/5 Defensive PotW, 9/25 Defensive PotW), Ashleigh Burton (10/2 Offensive PotW), Lauren Jackson (10/9 Offensive PotW)

OHIO RIVER LACROSSE CONFERENCE PLAYER OF THE WEEK SELECTIONS (1)
Women's Lacrosse - Jordan Blackburne (4/23 Defensive PotW)

HEARTLAND COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE AWARDS (7)
Men’s Cross Country –
Nate Papachristos (Freshman of the Year)
Women’s Soccer – Chloe Lamenzo (Freshman of the Year)
Women's Indoor Track and Field - Leilah Hicks (Outstanding Women's Freshman Field Athlete)
Women's Outdoor Track and Field - Ellie Haland (Women's Freshman of the Year)
Men's Outdoor Track and Field - Nate Papachristos (Men's Freshman of the Year)
Men's Golf - Garrett Schuler (Freshman of the Year)
Men's Tennis - Brandon Giordanelli (Freshman of the Year)

TEAM ACADEMIC AWARDS
Men’s Cross Country –
USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Women’s Cross Country – USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Women's Soccer - United Soccer Coaches Team Academic Award
Field Hockey - NFHCA National Academic Team Award

INDIVIDUAL ACADEMIC AWARDS
Men’s Cross Country – Gabriel Penk (USTFCCCA All-Academic)
Field Hockey - NFHCA Scholars of Distinction: Sydney Barnes, Natalie Blatz, Lara Khalifeh, Grace Makhoul, Sofia Salvatore
     NFHCA National Academic Squad: Sydney Barnes, Natalie Blatz, Bronwen Evans, Olivia Honigman, Lara Khalifeh, Grace Makhoul, Kudzai Mushongahonde, Sofia Salvatore, Linnea Thorson, Alexis Warren

TEAM HONORS AND AWARDS
Women's Soccer - United Soccer Coaches Team Ethics and Sportsmanship Award

 

Updated: 5/16/2018