Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame

The Earlham College Athletics Hall of Fame was established in 1991. The initial class inducted that year was comprised of Clara Comstock ’20, Wendell Stanley ’26, J. Owen Huntsman ’26, Kathryn “Bud” Weber ’29, Rick Carter ’65, Blair Gullion, M.O. Ross and George Van Dyke.


There are currently 190 individuals and 30 teams that have been honored.

In 2016, four individuals and two teams were inducted into the elite group of Earlham student-athletes and those who have received special recognition.

Peter Close '73, Tashi Johnson '05, Justin Rummell '06, and former head track and field coach of 29 ears, Pat Thomas, will be honored during the Homecoming Weekend on Friday, Oct. 14, 2016. The 1966 men's track & field and 1996 men's cross country teams were also inducted into the Earlham Athletics Hall of Fame.

Induction Eligibility

Nomination Form

 

Inductees Alphabetically



A
Anderson, Rex
Anderson, Barbara Schnell
Arnold, Marvin "Amo"

 

B
Bailey, Jackson
Baizel, Bruce
Balestrieri, Joe
Bane, Lavona Reece (Godsey)
Banks, Jerry
Barclay-Miller , Marian Haines
Baseball Team, 1937
Baseball Team, 1955
Baseball Team, 1970
Baseball Team, 1971
Bauman, Jodie
Beanblossom, Cindy
Beane, Darrell
Berg, Eric
Berns, Lacey
Bewley, Eleanor "Ellie"
Bingham, Nelson
Bolling, Landrum
Boyce, Steve
Bright, Phil
Brown, Tony
Brown, Tom
Brumfield, Martha Boren

 

C
Carter, Rick
Cell, John
Chappell Patti, Lindsey
Clark, Kenton "Eric"
Close, Peter
Comstock, Clara
Conrad, Roy
Cook, John
Cope, William
Corsi, Anne McDonald
Coulter, Jim
Coulter, David
Creamer, Orion

 

D
Davis, Robert
DeCou, Sam
Dickman, Clifford
Donathan, Libby Maudlin
Druley, Ivan
Duff, Calvin "Buz"

 

E
Edmunds, Mary Caroline
Ellington, Gene "Duke

 

F
Farris, Kenneth
Fatherly, Robert
Ferguson, Shannon
Fink, Nancy
Fink, Tom
Football Team, 1962
Fowler, Jim
Fowler, Robert
Fricke, James
Fuglister , Cecelia Bowerman
Furniss, Ron

 

G
Gartin, Chad
Gentry, Erica Nicholson
Girl of the Year, Earlham College
Gottfried, Troy
Graham, Connie
Gray, David
Gullion, Blair
Gunn, John
Gunn, Robert

 

H
Hall, Malcolm Y.
Hambrick, LeRoy "Gene"
Hammad, Karim
Harpold, Dick
Harris, Tiffany
Harris, Del
Harris, Paul
Hill, Stan
Hinkle, Dennis
Hogenauer, Sam
Holt, Shelly
Hull, Alta Mary Reagan
Huntsman, J. Owen
Huntsman, Jerry

 

I

Ivey, Charles

 

 J
Jenkins, Mary Victoria “Dicki” Taylor
Johnson, Walter
Johnson, C. Thomas
Johnson, Orville
Johnson, Hilt
Johnson, Tashi
Jones, James
Jones, Tom
Jones, Taylor

 

K
Kennan, Tom
Keyser, David
Knight, Max

 

L
Locke, Dr. Margaret
Loose, John
Loucks, William
Lutter, Tom

 

M
Martin, Mike
Marvel, Tom
Matlack, Charles
McGuire, David
Men's Basketball Team, 1932-33
Men's Basketball Team, 1967-68
Men's Basketball Team, 1970-71
Men's Cross Country Team, 1963
Men's Cross Country Team, 1995
Men's Cross Country Team, 1996
Men's Cross Country Teams, 1941 and 1942
Men's Soccer Team, 1954
Men's Soccer Team, 1965
Men's Soccer Team, 1963
Men's Soccer Team, 1998
Men's Soccer Team, 1999
Men's Soccer Team, 1984
Men's Tennis Team, 1952
Men's Tennis Team, 1935
Men's Tennis Team, 1955
Men's Tennis Team, 1956
Men's Track & Field Team, 1966
Men's Volleyball Team, 1952-53
Men's Volleyball Team, 1969
Messer, Roy
Michahelles, Marina
Miller, Mary Elizabeth Middleton
Miller, Porter
Moore, Dudley
Morgan, Ronald
Mutchner, John

 

N
Newcomb, Bill

 

O
Oberle, George
Olexia, Mike
Olson, George
Otto, Ralph "Newt"
Otto, Richard "Dick"
Overman, Kim Thorn

 

P
Page, Thomas
Painter, Vicki
Pearson, Scott
Perry, Korben
Peters, Floyd "Butch"
Pettengill, James (Jamie)
Phillips, Bill
Putney, Thalia Little

 

R
Ream, Scott
Rieder, Shannan
Robbins, Lewis
Robinson, Eleanor Henley
Rogers, Tom
Ronald, Stephen
Roser, Thomas M.
Ross, M.O.
Rousey, Merle
Ruby, Malcolm
Rummell, Justin
Rushton, Jerry

 

S
Sawyer, Herbert
Sayne, Brice
Schlotterbeck, Fred
Schneidewind, Carl
Schneppat, Dieter
Schroeder, Paul
Schuckman, Roy
Scott, Terry
Seibert, Douglas J.
Shellenberger, Richard
Siler, Don
Smith, Jeff
Smith, Ross
Smith, Greg
Smith Behrens, Circe
Stanley, Wendell
Stauffer, Jerry
Stewart, Ken
Stewart, Avis
Stewart Kane, Laurel
Stout, Bill

 

T
Taylor, Sally Sweitzer
Telfair, William B.
Thomas, Pat
Thomason Muller, Hilde
Thompson, Mark
Thornhill, Bill
Tileston, Margaret "Peg" Buell
Trester, Arthur L.
Trueblood, Edwin P.
Truster, Frank

 

V
Vahey, Thomas
Van Dyke, George
Vickers, Hugh A.

 

W
Walker, William
Ward, Stephen
Weber, Kathryn "Bud"
Weimer Fowler, Wendi
Wheeler, Sarah Webster
White, Andy
Wildman, Hannah Decou
Williams, Greg
Williams, Ron
Witonsky, Sharon
Wolf, Virginia
Women's Lacrosse Team, 1976
Wonnell Brink, Patty
Wright, Richard